waterstop streamline
shower construction
order enquiriesmore information



Gleda Pty Ltd (Gleda) recognises and respects the rights to privacy protection of individuals who have dealings with Gleda, such as customers, suppliers and employees. Under the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988, Gleda is required to comply with the National Privacy Principles in the collection, use, and management of personal information. This policy outlines how we protect your privacy, so that you can feel confident about how we manage the personal information you entrust to us.

When and how do we collect personal information?

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you. Gleda only collects the personal information that is necessary to perform our business operations. We may hold the following information-: name, date of birth, employment and income details, bank account and credit reference details, email, phone number, postal address and details of products and services provided to you.  We may collect this personal information in many different ways, including:

  • when you contact us with an enquiry or request a quotation;
  • when you apply for a credit account with us;
  • when you request that we provide our products and/or services to you;
  • from credit reporting agencies or organisations that you have nominated as trade references;
  • through publically available sources; and
  • through our website.

Gleda may also disclose personal information to contractors who manage services provided to an individual on our behalf, including:

  • trade insurers
  • credit agencies
  • mailing services
  • billing and debt recovery functions
  • customer management or inquiry services

What do we do with the information?

Gleda generally uses personal information to provide an individual with products and services requested, and to respond to queries. We may also use personal information:

  • assess your suitability to obtain a credit account;
  • administer and manage our products and services;
  • promote and market our products and services; and
  • research, develop and improve our products and services.

Your personal information is never shared, sold, rented or otherwise disclosed with other individuals or organisations other than for statutory or legal requirements.

How Gleda stores personal information

We maintain strict procedures and standards and take all reasonable steps to ensure the security and integrity of your personal information. Once an individuals' information is no longer required, reasonable steps are taken to destroy or de-identify it.


Our website may contain links to other sites operated by third parties. We make no representations or warranties as to the privacy practices of any third-party site and are not responsible for the Privacy Policies of other sites.

Assessing and updating personal information

If your personal information changes (such as your address), or if you no longer wish us to keep your personal information on file, or if you would like to access the personal information we hold about you, we will endeavour to provide a way to access, correct, update or remove your records. We may charge you a small fee to cover any administrative costs that we may incur in providing personal information to you. If you believe for any reason that we are holding inaccurate or incomplete information about you, you may ask us to correct it.

If you wish to access your personal information or have any questions in relation to our treatment of your personal information, please contact us on 07 5426 3700.

Complaints and further information

 Further information may be obtained about how Gleda manages personal information from the contact shown below. If you believe that we have breached our privacy obligations or your privacy rights in any way, a complaint can be made through the contact shown below. We will endeavour to act promptly in response to a complaint.

 Please contact Gleda about privacy-related issues by post, fax or email:

The Managing Director
Gleda Pty Ltd
PO Box 258
Fax: (07) 5426 3711
email sales@gleda.com.au